PRIVACY POLICY

Version Date: Septemeber 05, 2020

 

GENERAL

Soundmasters (“Company” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of its users (“user” or “you”) that use our website located at www.soundmasters.org. The following Company privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you, as a user of the Website, about the types of information that Company may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Website. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which Company uses and discloses that information, and your rights in relation to that information. Changes to this Privacy Policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the Website, however, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time you use the Website you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the beginning of this document) and review any changes since the last time you used the Website.

 

The Website is hosted on our servers in Eemshaven, Netherlands and is subject to Italian Law. If you are accessing our Website from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in Italy, and by using our Website; you consent to that transfer and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree to abide by the Italian Law concerning your use of the Website and your agreements with us. Any persons accessing our Website from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure, different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Website in a manner that is lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of the Website would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the Website.

 

NOTE: BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Website. The collection of such information is going to be according to this Privacy Policy and is going to governed by the Italian Federal Law.

For the customers (individuals or businesses), the resident country of which lies within the European Union, the collection of personal information is going to be governed and regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

GATHERING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF NON-PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION


Users of the Website Generally

Non-Personally-Identifying Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person. “Personally-Identifying Information,” by contrast, is information such as a name or email address that, without more, can be directly associated with a specific person. Like most website operators, we gather from users of the Website Non-Personally-Identifying Information of the sort that Web browsers, depending on their settings, make available to us. That information includes the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type, and the locations of the websites the user views right before arriving at while navigating and immediately after leaving the Website. Although such information is not Personally-Identifying Information, the Website can determine from an IP address, a user’s Internet service provider, and the geographic location of the visitor’s point of connectivity as well as other statistical usage data. Company analyzes Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Website to help Company better understand how the Website is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Company can better design the Website to improve users’ experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use.

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Web Cookies

A “Web Cookie” is a string of information that assigns you a unique identification that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. We use cookies on theWebsite to keep track of pages you have visited, to record your user preferences, to facilitate purchase procedures. Company also uses Web Cookies to track the pages that users visit during each Website session, both to help Company improve users’ experiences and to help Company understand how the Website is being used. COMPANY USERS WHO DO NOT WISH TO HAVE WEB COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS SHOULD SET THEIR BROWSERS TO REFUSE WEB COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF WEB COOKIES. WEBSITE USERS WHO REFUSE WEB COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

  •  

NOTE: SINCE THE CONSENT OF THE USERS OF OUR WEBSITE IS OUR UTMOST PRIORITY, WE WILL SEEK THE EXPRESS AND EXPLICIT CONSENT OF OUR USERS BEFORE PLACING ANY WEB COOKIES. ALTHOUGH, IT MUST BE UNDERSTOOD THAT THE SOLE PURPOSE OF PLACING WEB COOKIES IS TO MONITOR AND IMPROVE OUR WEBSITE, AND TO PROVIDE A CUSTOMIZABLE USER EXPERIENCE (BASED ON THE USERS’ PREFERENCES).

 

Web Beacons

A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page or email that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page or an email. Company may use Web Beacons on the Website and in emails to count users who have visited particular pages, viewed emails, and to deliver co-branded services. Web Beacons are not employed to access users’ Personally-Identifying Information. There is a technique Company may use to compile aggregated statistics about Website usage. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information, including a Web Cookie number, time and date of a page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which the Web Beacon resides. You may not decline Web Beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all Web Cookies or by modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a Web Cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline Web Cookies on an individual basis.

 

Analytics

We may use third-party vendors, including Google, which use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) to optimize your browsing experience based on your past activity on the Website. The information collected may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. 

If you do not want any information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/)

To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on that can be installed by visiting the aforementioned link.

 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

 

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personally-Identifying Information that can be used to identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally-Identifying Information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

The purpose of collecting such Personally-Identifying Information is to complete any financial transaction that any user has on our website and to maintain a record, as to which user has bought which product (which in our case is sound libraries). Moreover, we also use the email addresses collected from our customers for email marketing and for sending promotional emails, unless they’ve opted-out or unsubscribed from receiving promotional emails. The above-mentioned information is not collected from users that only visit the website, but is collected from users that purchase on our website.

Such Personally-Identifying Information (especially the name and the email address) will be stored perpetually in our databases to identify the user and track the purchase made by the same. By this, we will ensure that any user, who might have lost access to any of our purchased products, is sent the product (which in our case is sound libraries) free-of-charge.

However, we respect the “right to privacy” of our users and if they wish to get their Personally-Identifying Information permanently deleted from our perpetual databases, they can contact us.

 

NOTE: It must be noted that once the Personally-Identifying Information of any user that has purchased on our website, is deleted from our perpetual database, there is no way for us to know about any purchases made by them. Therefore, in event of them losing access to any of our products (which in our case are sound libraries), we would not be able to send them the same product free-of-charge, and they will have to purchase the product once again.

 

Company Disclosures

The company may disclose the Personally-Identifying Information of the users (user that have made a purchase on our website) in the good faith that such an action is necessary to;

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Soundmasters

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of our products or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

 

Changing or Deletion of Personally-Identifying Information

You may at any time review or change or delete your Personally-Identifying Information by contacting us, as outlined under the “CONTACT US” heading.  Upon your request, we will delete your Personally-Identifying Information from our active databases. Such information will be deleted as soon as practicable.

Moreover, we allow our users to amend or change or rectify any of their Personally-Identifying Information, and such a feature will be available to all users, for which they will have to contact us, as outlined earlier. Additionally, we keep a history of changed information to investigate suspected fraud with your account, but the users will have the option of having any such history to be permanently deleted from our active databases at the time of erasure of Personally-Identifying Information.

 

Access to Personal Data

The users of this Website have well-defined rights when it comes to having access to their Personally-Identifying Information. By submitting a User Access Request, our Website shall provide the following information free of charge to the user;

  1. What personal information about the user is being processed;

  2. Why this information is being processed;

  3. Who has access to this personal information about the user;

  4. How this personal information is being used in automated decisions; and (or)

  5. What processes are using this information?

A User Access Request will be completed within 30 days and will include a copy of their personal information. In the event the user has any further questions regarding the use and the privacy of their Personally-Identifying Information; they can contact us as indicated below under the heading of ‘CONTACT US’.

Concerning the personal data we receive from countries in the European Economic Area and Switzerland, Soundmasters complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPEDA. To view its requirements, please review the act here or email us to request confirmation.

 

SECURITY

 

We take the security of your Personally-Identifying Information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel, and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration, or misuse. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Nevertheless, we are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access, or other methods, in our discretion. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your Personal Information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, at our discretion.

 

SERVICE PROVIDERS

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

Currently, the following third party companies are used to facilitate the functionality of our website;

  • Google Analytics (to help us analyze the user-activity and their demographics on our website)

All the aforementioned third party companies do not have any access whatsoever, to the Personally-Identifying Information of our users. All the user data that includes the Personally-Identifying Information is stored on our secure servers.

 

PAYMENT PROCESSORS

 

On our website to process payments, we use the following third party companies;

  • PayPal

  • Stripe

Whenever, users make a purchase on our website, they will be directed to the secure servers of the aforementioned payment processors, except in the case of Stripe (where the user completes the financial transaction without leaving the Website i.e. Soundmasters). The information that is provided to these processors for processing payments is only used to make the payment successful. Moreover, these payment processors are obligated not to use any of the personal information of our users, for any purposes other than processing payments.

 

BUSINESS TRANSACTION

 

If Soundmasters is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information will be transferred. We will make reasonable efforts to provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.


INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

 

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Italy and choose to provide information to us, please note that we may transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Italy and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. These third-party links include social media like Facebook, and other media websites like YouTube and Soundcloud. Our users may also find links to other relevant websites for sound-related products, news, and blogs. However, we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 15 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 15. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with their Personally-Identifying Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personally-Identifying Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers, as soon as practically possible.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, before the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

DO-NOT-TRACK POLICY

 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. 

 

NOTE: Soundmasters does track its customers over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. 

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@soundmasters.org

You can contact us by following the link: https://soundmasters.org/pages/contact-us/

Subscribe to download

Subscribe to our newsletter to get unlimited access to our free downloads library.


Shopping cart

0

No products in the cart.

Hit Enter to search or Esc key to close